Gary Goebel

Profile Updated: June 26, 2014
Gary Goebel
Gary Goebel

Now

Gary Goebel

Yearbook

Yes! Attending Reunion
Residing In: Lake Geneva, WI
Spouse/Partner: Monica, 25 years as May 6 2011!
Homepage: http://garygoebel.juiceplus.com/
Occupation: TEDxNapervillle & Juice Plus+ Distributor
Children: Otto, born April 2003
Owen, born May 2005
Comments:

Greetings,
August 26th of last year, we left Lake Geneva with one way tickets to Ciudad Panama. We enrolled in a language school for 4 weeks, but had nothing more definitive planned. We just returned April 29th. During that time, we traveled in Panama, Cost Rica, Ecuador and Peru. I jokingly said since we were homeless we were World Schooling our sons, and Latin America was our classroom.

I have a pretty detailed blog if you have any interest.
Ottoowenmonicagary.blogspot.com

I am also the project coordinator for a local,independently owned TEDTalk production. But I am looking for something that pays to support my cycling and travel "jones."

I still ride a bike and can be found in the fall and winter racing cyclocross in NE Illinois and Wisconsin

School Story:

Time has added girth and reduced hair, but beyond that, little has changed, I am still irreverent. Maturity is highly overrated, don't ya think?

Nickname:

Some of you called me F****n' Goebel. Does that count?

Attending Friday night get together at the Stagecoach 7:00 PM (07/25/14)

No

Attending Dinner at Country Club followed by the All-Class Reunion Dance (07/26/14)

No

Attending 35 Year reunion T-shirt (please choose sizes) (07/26/14)

No

Gary's Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Gary Goebel's has a birthday today.
Aug
30
Aug 30, 2018 at 4:33 AM
Gary Goebel's has a birthday today.
Aug 30, 2017 at 4:33 AM
Gary Goebel's has a birthday today.
Aug 30, 2016 at 4:33 AM
Gary Goebel's has a birthday today.
Aug 30, 2015 at 4:34 AM
Gary Goebel posted a message.
Dec 24, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Winter is upon us. That means my wife, Monica, is busy as Ski Patrol at Alpine Valley Ski Resort. I am home schooling our oldest (age 11.) I was working as an Outdoor Adventure guide doing zip line tours in the trees before a cyclocross race injury sidelined me for the season. I was able to rally and do one last race December 20th in Chicagoland. I was not last. ;-) Life is good here in SE Wisconsin.

Gary Goebel added a comment on Profile. New comment added.
Jul 31, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Posted on: Jul 31, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Gary Goebel added a comment on Profile. New comment added.
Jul 17, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Posted on: Jul 17, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Gary Goebel posted a message.
Jun 26, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Have I mentioned how much I love summer?

Gary Goebel updated profile. View.
Jun 26, 2014 at 8:48 AM
Gary Goebel posted a message.
May 21, 2014 at 7:46 PM

As of right now, I am unsure whether I will be attending the reunion, though this pages seems to indicate that I am. It's not that I am afraid of travel... ;-)

Gary Goebel posted a message.
May 04, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Feliz cumpleanos!

Gary Goebel updated profile. View.
May 01, 2014 at 1:27 PM
Gary Goebel changed profile picture. New comment added.
May 01, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Posted on: May 01, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Gary Goebel changed "Now" picture.
May 01, 2014 at 1:13 PM
Hide Comments
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Hey,it still fits... sort of. Check out the Class of 1979 ring on my finger!
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Monica and I @Christmas 2009,
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Otto & Owen, January 2011, Little Gasparilla Island, Florida
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Otto, age 8, 2011, sailing lessons on Geneva Lake.
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Owen hanging on Geneva Lake, summer 2011
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
My buddy John Coyle & I on a bike trip we took across Wisconsin. 7 guys, 3 & 1/2 days, 275 miles, lots of beer and smack talk.
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Me & my new ride, a full on carbon Scott CR 1 Custom SL. Summer 2011