Judy Knight Myers

Profile Updated: February 11, 2016
Residing In: Waverly, NE USA
Spouse/Partner: Kevin
Occupation: West Region Float Tech/Trainer at PgarMerica and Vice President of Nebraska Music Organization
Children: Matt, born 1982, Divorced from Sarah, has 2 lovely daughters (Jocelyn & Victoria); Trevor, born 1984, More…Divorced from Wendy, has 3 children (Madison, Memphis) & had Hunter with the ex-girlfriend; Kaleb, born 1989.
Military Service: Marine Corps  
Comments:

After graduation, I joined the Marine Corps. I attended boot camp in South Carolina then was sent to Camp Pendleton for job training. I graduated top in my class and then was stationed at Camp Pendleton where I was the secretary to the Commading General. This was an interesting experiece..and a sad one because part of the job duties was to inform loved ones of the death of their family member.

I got married to my oldest son's father while there...that worked out well...not. Moved to Texas....too south for me, so I moved back to Nebraska. I tried the marriage thing again.....again no luck. Decided I'd give it one more try & have been happily married for the past 30 years. I decided to go to college...something to do I guess. Attended Southeast Community College in Lincoln & majored in Medical Assisting. I was the office manager at a doctors office but felt there was no room for advancement so I left & have been working in various management positions at PharMerica pharmacy for the past 18 years. My current position is West Region Pharmacy Float Tech/ Trainer so I travel to a different pharmacy each week.

I love to sing and have been singing at Karaoke. I, along with my oldest and youngest sons, belong to the Nebraska Country Music Foundation. I love to listen to the kids sing. My oldest son Mathieu is a Johnny Cash tribute artist with The Legends of Country Music and does shows with other tribute artists in Missouri and Illinois. The group has recently partnered with the Veterans Administration Entertainment group and will now be performing all over the United States.

Along with my day job, I am also the Vice President of the Nebraska Music Organization which is a state non-profit organization for the purpose of educating, promoting and preserving the enjoyment and advancement of music in Nebraska. We do several fundraising events each year. And we are always looking for members and sponsors.

I found out I love to watch Hockey & Soccer. Kaleb & I try to make it to at least 1 professional soccer game each year. Our dream - go to the world cup. I try to do as much with my kids & grandkids as I can and support them in what ever they do. My family is my life....right after work -LOL.

I decided to get a tattoo a few years back...could it be I was having a crisis???? If so, it has been going on for many years....maybe I'll grow up....maybe not! Got the tattoo - now deciding on the next one. I heard they are aditcting - they are since I now have 2 of them and want to get another.

School Story:

Some stories are not meant to be posted. I do remember going to class a bit on the intoxicated side on several occasions, skipping school & driving around the square...the rest of high school is a blurrrrrr. I do miss my friends that I hung with the most...you know who you are.

Nickname:

don't think I ever had one

Judy's Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Judy Knight Myers' has a birthday today.
Aug
02
Aug 02, 2018 at 4:33 AM
Judy Knight Myers' has a birthday today.
Aug 02, 2017 at 4:33 AM
Judy Knight Myers' has a birthday today.
Aug 02, 2016 at 4:33 AM
Feb 11, 2016 at 10:47 AM
Judy Knight Myers' has a birthday today.
Aug 02, 2015 at 4:34 AM
Hide Comments
Posted: Mar 10, 2014 at 12:00 AM